High Point Loses Heartbreaker to Liberty 61-60 in Big South Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big South Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Liberty 39 22 61 +3.5
  High Point 22 38 60 -3.5
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 08:50 PM

HTC Center
Conway, South Carolina
Attendance: 2,606

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 7, High Point took on Liberty and was edged by the Flames 61-60 in the quarterfinals of the Big South Tournament. High Point found themselves in an early 39-22 hole at halftime, but made a strong push in the second half to make this one close. The loss drops the Panthers to 2-1 against Liberty this season. Allan Chaney put up a team-high 17 points and eight rebounds in the loss. Corey Law had nine points and added eight rebounds. For the Flames, Tavares Speaks finished with a game-high 17 points and five rebounds. High Point (17-13) finished the regular season first in the Big South with a 12-4 record in conference play.


LIB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATavares Speaks381752002
AJ. Sanders331235302
BAndrew Smith26460000
B-Davon Marshall371622107
C+JR Coronado22470001
CJoel Vander Pol13431003
C-Tomasz Gielo24440013
-Casey Roberts5000000
HP PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAllan Chaney271780122
ACorey Law22982112
BAdam Weary33953301
C+Dejuan McGaughy251301000
CH. McIntyre12310100
CDerrell Edwards23311110
C-Lorenzo Cugini7400000
D+Jairus Simms12200100
DB. Mikulic19030001
DDevante Wallace13010101
-Tre Duncan7000000

High Point Game Notes:
  • Allan Chaney has four straight double-digit point games.
  • HP set season lows for assists (seven) and field goals made (19).
  • Allan Chaney has led the team in scoring 12 times and in rebounding 18 times in 30 games this season.
  • The last time HP started the season 17-13 was 2007.
  • High Point has lost 86 percent of the time this season (1-6) after recording 60 or fewer total points.

Liberty Game Notes:
  • The Flames won this one, but have lost seven times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Liberty is 28-31 in close games.
  • John Caleb Sanders has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • Tavares Speaks has led the team in scoring eight times in 33 games this season.
  • JR Coronado has led the team in rebounding 22 times in 33 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Tavares Speaks and Davon Marshall) accounted for 54.0 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
James-madison
Game Recap
Vs2
Recap Notes
Vs2
Boxscore
Vs2
High Point (7-3) Squares Off with James Madison...High Point Beats Down Ferrum 106-48Ferrum vs High Point: Recap NotesFerrum vs High Point: Boxscore



Season Preview: HP is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
 1High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#5 DeAndre Barber Fr G 6-2 185
#33 Miles Bowman Jr F 6-6 215
#0 John Brown Jr F 6-8 205
#15 Lorenzo Cugini Jr F 6-7 225
#21 Quincy Drye Sr G 6-2 190
#35 Tre Duncan Sr G 6-0 210
#20 K.J. James Fr F 6-6 220
#24 A. Lindauer So G 6-3 170
#11 H. McIntyre Jr G 6-2 175
#12 J. Perez-Laham So G 6-1 187
#1 B. Richardson Sr G 6-4 175
#10 T. Thompson So F 6-5 210
#23 Devante Wallace Sr G 6-5 185
#22 Adam Weary Jr G 6-3 205
#2 Austin White Fr G 6-0 180